North Central Section of the AUA, Inc. North Central Section of the AUA, Inc.

NCS Committees
2019 - 2020

Audit Committee

  • James C. Ulchaker, MD, FACS (Committee Chair)
  • Mark D. Dabagia, MD, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Stephanie J. Kielb, MD (Committee Member)

ByLaws Committee

  • Aaron Jeremy Milbank, MD (Committee Chair)
  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Committee Member)

Editorial and Awards Committee

  • Aaron Jeremy Milbank, MD (Committee Chair)
  • Michael R. Abern, MD (Committee Member)
  • Anne Pelletier Cameron, MD (Committee Member)
  • Gary Joseph Faerber, MD (Committee Member)
  • Khurshid Ghani, MD, MBChB, MS, FRCS (Committee Member)

Education Committee

  • Bodo E. Knudsen, MD, FRCSC (Committee Chair)
  • Geoffrey N. Box, MD (Committee Member)
  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Secretary)
  • To Be Determined (Board of Directors Representative)
  • Kyle A. Richards, MD, FACS (Young Urologist Committee Chair)

Finance Committee

  • Matthew T. Gettman, MD (Committee Chair)
  • David F. Jarrard, MD (Committee Member)
  • Mark D. Stovsky, MD, MBA, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Committee Member)
  • Jeffrey Alan Triest, MD (Committee Member)

Health Policy Council

  • Candace F. Granberg, MD (Committee Chair)
  • To Be Determined (Vice Chair)
  • Norm D. Smith, MD (Illinois)
  • To Be Determined (Illinois)
  • Teresa Diane Beam, MD, FACS (Indiana)
  • Bradley G. Orris, MD (Indiana)
  • James Andrew Brown, MD (Iowa)
  • Bradley Allan Erickson, MD, MS, FACS (Iowa)
  • Earl R. Koenig, MD (Michigan)
  • Leonard Jay Zuckerman, MD (Michigan)
  • Robert W. Geist, MD (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota)
  • To Be Determined (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota)
  • Geoffrey N. Box, MD (Ohio)
  • Ryan C. Hedgepeth, MD, MS (Ohio)
  • Timothy Joseph Kennedy, MD (Wisconsin)
  • Daniel Harrison Williams, IV, MD (Wisconsin)

Local Arrangements Committee

  • Amy Elizabeth Krambeck, MD (Local Arrangements Chair)

Long Range Planning Committee

  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Committee Chair)
  • Mark D. Stovsky, MD, MBA, FACS (President)
  • Jeffrey Alan Triest, MD (President-Elect)
  • Matthew T. Gettman, MD (Treasurer)
  • David F. Jarrard, MD (Immediate Past President)
  • Chandru P. Sundaram, MD, FACS (NCS Representative to AUA Board of Directors)
  • Kyle A. Richards, MD, FACS (Young Urologist Committee Chair)

Membership Committee

  • Mark D. Stovsky, MD, MBA, FACS (President)
  • Jeffrey Alan Triest, MD (President-Elect)
  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Secretary)
  • Matthew T. Gettman, MD (Treasurer)
  • David F. Jarrard, MD (Immediate Past President)
  • Thomas Allen Gardner, MD, MBA (Historian)
  • Joshua J. Meeks, MD, PhD (Illinois)
  • Charles R. Powell, II, MD (Indiana)
  • Douglas W. Storm, MD (Iowa)
  • Jeffrey Charles Yeamans, MD (Michigan)
  • Badrinath R. Konety, MD, MBA (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota)
  • Ronney Abaza, MD, FACS (Ohio)
  • David Ralph Paolone, MD (Wisconsin)
  • Chandru P. Sundaram, MD, FACS (Representative to AUA Board of Directors)
  • Kyle A. Richards, MD, FACS (Young Urologist Committee Chair)
  • Adam O. Kadlec, MD (Young Urologist Committee Vice Chair)
  • Candace F. Granberg, MD (Health Policy Council Chair)
  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Women in Urology Committee Chair)

Nominating Committee

  • David F. Jarrard, MD (Committee Chair)
  • Gary Joseph Faerber, MD (Vice Chair)
  • Thomas Allen Gardner, MD, MBA (Board of Directors Representative)
  • To Be Determined (Illinois)
  • To Be Determined (Iowa)
  • To Be Determined (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota)
  • To Be Determined (Ohio)

Program Committee

  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Committee Chair)
  • Mark D. Stovsky, MD, MBA, FACS (President)
  • Jeffrey Alan Triest, MD (President-Elect)
  • David F. Jarrard, MD (Immediate Past President)
  • Amy Elizabeth Krambeck, MD (Local Arrangements Chair)
  • Bodo E. Knudsen, MD, FRCSC (Education Committee Chair)
  • To Be Determined (Resident Representative)

Women in Urology Committee

  • Larissa Bresler, MD, DABMA (Committee Chair)
  • Sarah Elizabeth McAchran, MD, FACS (Vice Chair)
  • Tamra Elizabeth Lewis, MD, FACS (Illinois Alternate Representative)
  • Larissa Bresler, MD, DABMA (Illinois Representative)
  • Rosalia Misseri, MD (Indiana Representative)
  • Shirley A. Harding, DO, FACOS (Michigan Alternate Representative)
  • Kristina Dawn Suson, MD (Michigan Representative)
  • Nissrine Nakib, MD (Minnesota Representative)
  • Cheryl T. Lee, MD (Ohio Alternate Representative)
  • Hadley Merrideth Wood, MD (Ohio Representative)
  • Sarah Elizabeth McAchran, MD, FACS (Wisconsin Alternate Representative)
  • Carley Marie Davis, MD (Wisconsin Representative)

Young Urologists Committee

  • Kyle A. Richards, MD, FACS (Committee Chair)
  • Adam O. Kadlec, MD (Vice Chair)
  • Nicholas Tadros, MD, MCR (Illinois Representative)
  • Srinivas Vourganti, MD (Illinois Representative)
  • Clint Cary, MD, MPH (Indiana Representative)
  • Benjamin G. Martin, MD (Indiana Representative)
  • Kenneth G. Nepple, MD (Iowa Representative)
  • To Be Determined (Iowa Representative)
  • Steven Mark Lucas, MD (Michigan Representative)
  • Amarnath Rambhatla, MD (Michigan Representative)
  • Michael S. Borofsky, MD (Minnesota Representative)
  • To Be Determined (Minnesota Representative)
  • Ryan M. Flynn, MD (Ohio Representative)
  • Sri Sivalingam, MD, FRCSC (Ohio Representative)
  • Sara Lynn Best, MD (Wisconsin Representative)
  • Nathan D. Grunewald, MD (Wisconsin Representative)

AUA Board of Directors

  • Chandru P. Sundaram, MD, FACS (Representative)
  • James C. Ulchaker, MD, FACS (Alternate Representative)

AUA Bylaws Committee

  • Aaron Jeremy Milbank, MD (Representative)
  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Representative)

AUA Editorial Board Committee

  • David Christopher Miller, MD, MPH (Representative)
  • Bradley Fields Schwartz, DO, FACS (Representative)

AUA History Committee

  • Thomas Allen Gardner, MD, MBA (Representative)

AUA Judicial & Ethics Council

  • Gary Joseph Faerber, MD (Representative)
  • Matthew T. Gettman, MD (Representative)

AUA Practice Management Committee

  • Teresa Diane Beam, MD, FACS (Representative)

AUA Public Policy Council

  • James M. Dupree, IV, MD, MPH (Representative)
  • Peter M. Knapp, Jr., MD, FACS (Representative)

AUA Research Council

  • Daniel A. Shoskes, MD (Representative)
  • John Thomas Wei, MD, MS (Representative)

AUA Resident's Committee

  • Margaret Knoedler, MD (Representative)

AUA Section Secretaries/Membership Council

  • Elizabeth B. Takacs, MD (Representative)

AUA Young Urologist Committee

  • Adam O. Kadlec, MD (Representative)