North Central Section of the AUA, Inc. North Central Section of the AUA, Inc.

Awards

 <  1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8  > 

NCS Awards 2013 – Naples, Florida

posted: November 7, 2013

Traveling Fellowship Award

Florian Schroeck MD, MS — The Quality of Prostate Cancer Care in the United States

Thirlby Award

Joel Abbott, DO — High Supracostal PCNL Access: Safety of Dilated Percutaneous Renal Access above the 11 th Rib

John D. Silbar Award

Dr. Clint Bahler — Indiana University

Best Bizarre & Interesting Case

Megan Bing, MD - A Case of Transrectal Cervical Biopsy

Best Poster

Thursday, October 10, 2013

Laproscopy/Pediatrics
Basic Science: N/A
Clinical: C.R. Powell, MD — Should every patient undergo mid urethral sling at the time of sacral colpopexy?

Adrenal/ Kidney/ Ureter/ Bladder
Basic Science: Kristin Greco, MD — Critical analysis of the pseudocapsule margin after robotic assisted enucleation partial nephrectomy
Clinical: Daniel Miller, MD, MPH — Preoperative statin use and predictors of change in renal function after partial nephrectomy with ischemia

Bladder Malignant/Stone Disease/ Endourology
Basic Science: N/A
Clinical: Miriam Hadj-Moussa, MD — Outcomes following radical cystectomy for bladder cancer in patients under 60 years old

Friday, October 11, 2013

Outcomes/Socioeconomics
Basic Science: N/A
Clinical: Florian Schroeck, MD, MS — Technology Diffusion and Diagnostic Testing for Prostate Cancer

Incontinence/Infertility/Sexual Dysfunction
Basic Science: N/A
Clinical: Kenneth Peters, MD — Chronic Pudendal Neuromodulation as a treatment for pudendal nerve pain

Prostate
Basic Science: Thomas Gardner, MD — Imaging Locally Advanced and Metastatic Prostate Cancer with DUPA-99MTC
Clinical: Ishai Ross, MD — Michigan Urological Surgery improvement collaborative: patterns of care in the radiographic staging of men with newly diagnosed prostate cancer

Best Video

Thomas Frye, DO — Robotic-Assisted Inguinal Lymphadenectomy for Urethral Carcinoma

Resident Bowl — Winning Team

Winning team receives $250 per person, a plaque and partially sponsored trip to compete at the AUA

Abhishek Patel, MD
Dhruti M Patel, MD
Casey Dauw, MD
Gregory McLennan, MD
Andrew Strine, MD

 <  1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8  >