North Central Section of the AUA, Inc. North Central Section of the AUA, Inc.

Awards

 <  1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 >

NCS Awards 2011 – Rancho Mirage, California

posted: November 29, 2011

Traveling Fellowship Award

Sandip Prasad, MD, MPhil
University of Chicago Medical Center
Post #39: Utilization of Electronic Health Record Clinical Decision Support Systems on Prostate-Specific Antigen Testing in the United States

Thirlby Award

Christopher Knoedler & Robert Gaertner
Metro Urology
Podium #150: 1570 Robot Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomies Performed Without the use of a Pelvic Drain

John D. Silbar Award

Crystal Dover, MD
University of Wisconsin
Podium #117: Microsurgical Denervation of the Spermatic Cord for the Treatment of Chronic Testicular Pain: A Single-Center, Single-Surgeon Experience

Poster Winners

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Bladder/Stone
Clinical Winner: Poster #21 – Estimating Annual Number of Vasectomies Using the 2006 – 2008 National Survey of Family Growth (NSFG)
Presented By: Jason Hedges, MD, PhD; Northwestern University

Basic Science Winner: Poster #17 – Costus Spiralis Roscoe Inhibits Calcium Oxalate Crystal Growth and Adhesion to Renal Epithelial Cells
Presented By: Mitra de Cógáin, MD; Mayo Clinic

Adrenal/Kidney
Clinical Winner: Poster #9 – The Impact of Squamous Cell Histology on Clinicopathologic Characteristics and Outcomes in Patients With Bladder Cancer Following Radical Cysectomy
Presented By: Simon Kim, MD, MPH; Mayo Clinic

Basic Science Winner: Poster #7 – Anti-Il 10-R1 Monoclonal Antibody Enhances Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) Induced TH! And Anti-Bladder Cancer Immune Responses In Vitro and In Vivo
Presented By: Nathan A. Bockholt, MD; University of Iowa, Pfizer, Inc.

Laparoscopy
Clinical Winner: Poster #26 – Discharge Patterns after Laparoscopic or Robotic Partial Nephrectomy: Factors Predictive for Decreased Length of Stay
Presented By: Amit Patel, MD; University of Chicago Medical Center

Basic Science Winner: Poster #27 – Frequency of Lower Urinary Tract Injury Following Gastrointestinal Surgery in the Nationwide Inpatient Sample Database
Presented By: Dae Kim, MD, PhD; Northwestern University

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Outcomes/Socioeconomic
Clinical Winner: Poster #39 – Utilization of Electronic Health Record Clinical Decision Support Systems on Prostate-Specific Antigen Testing in the United States
Presented By: Sandip Prasad, MD, MPhil; University of Chicago Medical Center

Incontinence/Transplant/Testis/Scrotum
Clinical Winner: Poster #60 – Prevalence of Staphylococcus Aureus Infection, Antibiotic Resistance and Risk Profiles Among Men With Scrotal Abscesses in the Outpatient Setting
Presented By: Frank J. Penna, MD; Henry Ford Hospital, Vattikuti Urology Institute

Prostate
Clinical Winner: Poster #47 – The Changing “Landscape” of Clinical T3 Prostate Cancer
Presented By: Christopher Mitchell, MD; Mayo Clinic Rochester

Basic Science Winner: Poster #44 – Prostate Histotripsy: Canine Urethral Dose Optimization
Presented By: George R. Schade, MD; University of Michigan

Video Session Winners

Friday, October 21, 2011

Video #6: Robot Assisted Laparoscopic Ureteroureterostomy for Ectopic, Duplicated Ureter: Cases and Description of Technique
Presented By: Ken Haberman, MD; University of Minnesota

Resident Bowl — Winning Teams

1st Place Team:
Robert Kohut – Case Western Reserve University 
M. Adam Childs – Mayo
Aria Razmaria – University of Chicago
Ken Haberman – University of Minnesota
Kiranpreet Khurana – Cleveland Clinic

2nd Place Team:
Tom Frye – SIU
Ray Tan – Michigan
Don Bui – Beaumont
Ariella Friedman – Henry Ford Health System
George Schade – University of Michigan

 <  1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 >